Adelaide Metro Survey

Take a moment to complete the quick survey and rate your ride or if you have 10 mins complete the full survey.


Quick survey  Full survey

Looks like you've already completed the quick survey, if you have 10 mins you're welcome to complete the full survey.


Quick survey  Full survey

Back

You are here:

Content tools

Anzac Day 2019 service information

When: From Thursday 25 April 2019

Anzac Day - Thursday 25 April 2019

Adelaide Metro will be running extra services on Anzac Day to get you to and from the city for the Dawn Service and Anzac Day Commemorative March.

Regular Adelaide Metro bus and train services will operate to a Sunday and public holiday timetable.

The Dawn Service at the State War Memorial will commence at 6am, with the Commemorative March from the War Memorial beginning at 9.30am. The march will travel along North Terrace, King William Road and Sir Edwin Smith Avenue to the Cross of Sacrifice.

FREE TRAVEL is available on all Adelaide Metro buses, trains and trams on Anzac Day for:

  • Past and present military personnel who are wearing uniform.
  • People wearing service medals.
  • People carrying a war veteran's identification card.

On this page you can find information on:

Digger shuttle bus

A FREE fully accessible Adelaide Metro Digger Shuttle will be running clockwise from the Cross of Sacrifice on King William Road to Victoria Square every 15 minutes after the Anzac Day March from 12.15pm to 1.30pm.

The Digger Shuttle (PDF 318KB) will start at the temporary stop by the Cross of Sacrifice on King William Road and will then travel via King William Road to stop A3, North Terrace to stop F1, Pulteney Street to stop B2 and D2, Wakefield Street, Victoria Square to stop U2, King William Street to stop X2 before returning to the Cross of Sacrifice.

Adelaide Metro InfoLine

The Adelaide Metro InfoLine will open at 6am on Anzac Day. For any queries call 1300 311 108 to speak to one of our staff members.

Extra bus services

Extra bus services will be available to get you to the Dawn Service and Anzac Day Commemorative March. Download the extra bus services information (PDF 500KB) for more information.

Extra train services

  • Extra train services and additional capacity will be available to get you to the Dawn Service and Anzac Day Commemorative March.
  • View the extra morning train services timetables (PDF 196KB) for more information.

Extra tram services

  • Trams will operate additional early services to a Sunday/public holiday timetable and will operate to a 15 minute frequency from 7am.
  • View the extra morning tram services timetables (PDF 294KB) for more information.

Between 7.00am and 1.30pm:

  • Trams from Glenelg to the city and return will terminate at Rundle Mall.
  • Trams from the Entertainment Centre to the city and return will terminate at Adelaide Railway Station.

City road closures 

  • Grenfell Street between Gawler Place and Frome Street - 7am to 12pm
  • Hindmarsh Square/Mogata between Grenfell Street and Pirie Street - 7am to 12pm
  • King William Street between North Terrace and Hindley Street - 7am to 1pm
  • King William Road between North Terrace and Kermode Street - 7am to 1pm
  • Kintore Avenue between North Terrace and Morgan Thomas Lane - 4am to 1pm
  • North Terrace between King William Street and Pulteney Street - 5am to 1pm
  • North Terrace between Frome Road and Victoria Street - 7am to 1pm
  • Pennington Terrace between King William Road and Sir Edwin Smith Avenue - 7am to 1pm
  • Pirie Street between Hyde Street and Frome Street - 7am to 12pm
  • Pulteney Street between North Terrace and Flinders Street - 7am to 12pm
  • Rundle Street between Pulteney Street and Frome Street (car park access only) - 7am to 12pm
  • Sir Edwin Smith Avenue between King William Road and Kermode Street - 7am to 1pm
  • Victoria Drive between King William Road and Kintore Avenue - 4am to 4pm
  • War Memorial Drive between the Riverbank Bridge and King William Road - 7am to 1pm
  • War Memorial Drive, from Sir Edwin Smith Avenue intersection approx 400 meters east - 7am to 1pm
  • Waymouth Street between Bentham Street and Young Street (Union Hotel) - 6am to 11.59pm

Adelaide Metro bus detours and stop closures

Due to these road closures, certain bus stops will be closed (PDF 474KB) with alternative stops available. Buses will detour as detailed below.

Bus detours

Seaford line (Brighton to Adelaide) substitute buses - Routes N3 and N4 (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses to the city will turn left into West Terrace, right into North Terrace and terminate at Bank Street (opposite the Casino).
  • Buses will depart from Stop W1 along North Terrace, left into West Terrace and then follow route to Brighton Station. 

222-224-228 and all outer north buses (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)  

  • Buses to the city follow normal route to O'Connell Street North Adelaide, and will then take Ward Street, Jeffcott Street, Morphett Street to Light Square, Currie Street, King William Street and then follow normal route to Victoria Square. 
  • Buses from the city will travel via King William Street, Currie Street, Morphett Street, Jeffcott Street, Ward Street, O'Connell Street and then follow normal route.

All outer south to city buses (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses to the city will follow normal route to Stop W1 King William Street, then via Currie Street to terminate at Light Square.
  • Buses from the city will depart from Light Square then via Currie Street to Stop D2 King William Street and then follow normal route.

All hills to city buses (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses to the city will follow normal route to Pulteney Street, then via Flinders Street, King William Street, Currie Street and then follow normal route to Light Square.
  • Buses from the city will depart from Stop D1 Currie Street, then via King William Street, Flinders Street, Pulteney Street and then follow normal route.

O-Bahn services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses to the city via the O-Bahn tunnel and Grenfell Street will travel via Frome Street, Wakefield Street, Victoria Square, King William Street to Stop W1 Currie Street and then follow normal route.
  • Buses from the city will travel from Currie Street via King William Street, Wakefield Street, Frome Street to Stop I1 Grenfell Street, O-Bahn tunnel and then follow normal route.

98A City Connector - anti-clockwise

  • 5.00am to 1.00pm - Buses will follow normal route to Stop R1 North Terrace, then via Frome Road (service Stops 1, 1A and 2) and then follow normal route.
  • 1.00pm to 4.00pm - Buses will follow normal route to Stop Z1 King William Street, then U-turn at Victoria Drive and travel via King William Street, North Terrace, Kintore Avenue to Stop 1 Victoria Drive and then follow normal route.

98C City Connector - clockwise (5.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • 5.00am to 1.00pm. Buses will follow normal route along Frome Road, then via North Terrace to Stop I1 and then follow normal route.
  • 1.00pm to 4.00pm. Buses will follow normal route to Stop 1 Victoria Drive, then via Kintore Avenue to Stop G1 North Terrace and then follow normal route.

106 service continuing to 167 and 168 services (5.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop 1 Botanic Road will travel via East Terrace, Grenfell Street (service Stop R1), Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street, Currie Street to Stop V3 and then follow normal route.

167 and 168 services continuing to 106 services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop E3 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street and Grenfell Street, East Terrace, Botanic Road and then follow normal route.

110 service (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • To City: Buses from Stop D3 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street and Grenfell Street to Stop I1. 
  • From City: Buses from Stop R1 North Terrace will travel via Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street and Currie Street to Stop V3 and then follow normal route.

115, 117 and 118 services continuing to 141 and 142 services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop E2 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street to Stop I1 Grenfell Street and then follow normal route.

141 and 142 services continuing to 115, 117 and 118 services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop R1 Grenfell Street will travel via Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop V3 Currie Street and then follow normal route.

144 and 147 services continuing to 150 and 157 services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop R1 Grenfell Street will travel via Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop V3 Currie Street and then follow normal route.

150 and 157 services continuing to 144 and 147 services (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop E1 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street to Stop I1 Grenfell Street and then follow normal route.

171 and 172 services continuing to 174 and 178 services  (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Wakefield Street will travel via Victoria Square, Flinders Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace, Botanic Road and then follow normal route.

174 and 178 services continuing to 171, 171A and 172 services 

  • 5.00am to 7.00am - Buses from Stop R1 North Terrace will travel via From Street, Grenfell Street, King William Street to Stop F2 Victoria Square and then follow normal route.
  • 7.00am to 1.00pm - Buses will travel from Stop 1 Botanic Road via East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Flinders Street, Victoria Square to Stop F2, Wakefield Street and then follow normal route.

190, 195 and 196 services continuing to 230 and 232 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop V1 King William Street will travel via Currie Street, Light Square, Morphett Street, Montefiore Road, Jeffcott Street and then follow normal route.

230 and 232 services continuing to 190, 190B, 195 and 196 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop 4 Jeffcott Street will travel via Montefiore Road, Morphett Street, Light Square, Currie Street, King William Street to Stop F1 Victoria Square and then follow normal route.

200 services continuing to 208 and 208B services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop T1 Victoria Square will travel via Wakefield Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace, North Terrace, Frome Road to Stop 3 Melbourne Street and then follow normal route.

202 and 203 services continuing to 241 and 248 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  •  Buses from Stop 3 Melbourne Street will travel via Frome Road, North Terrace, East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Wakefield Street to Stop W2 Grote Street and then follow normal route.

208 services continuing to 200 and 200C services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop 3 Melbourne Street will travel via Frome Road, North Terrace, East Terrace , Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Wakefield Street to Stop G2 Victoria Square and then follow normal route as G2.

235 and 239 services continuing to 271 and 273 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop E2 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace, North Terrace to Stop 1 Frome Road and then follow normal route.

241 and 248 services continuing to 202 and 203 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop D2 Grote Street will travel via Victoria Square, Wakefield Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace, North Terrace, Frome Road to Stop 3 Melbourne Street and then follow normal route.

251, 253 and 254 services continuing to 263 and 265 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop 4 Ward Street will travel via Jeffcott Street, Montefiore Road, Morphett Street, Currie Street to Stop D1 King William Street and then follow normal route.

263 and 265 services continuing to 251, 253 and 254 services (7.00am to 1.00pm)

  •  Buses from Stop V2 King William Street will travel via Currie Street, Light Square, Morphett Street, Montefiore Road, Jeffcott Street to Stop 5 Ward Street and then follow normal route.

271 and 273 services continuing to 235 and 239 services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop 1 Frome Road will travel via North Terrace, East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop W1 Currie Street and then follow normal route.

281 services continuing to 287 services

  • 5.00am to 7.00am - Buses from Stop R1 North Terrace will travel via Frome Street, Grenfell Street, King William Street to Stop W1 North Terrace  and then follow normal route.
  • 7.00am to 1.00pm - Buses from Stop 1 Botanic Road will travel via East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street, Currie Street, Morphett Street to Stop X1 North Terrace.

287 services continuing to 281 and 281K services (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Port Road will travel via West Terrace, Currie Street, King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace to Botanic Road and then follow normal route.

G10 northbound to Prospect Road (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm

  • Buses from Stop W2 King William Street will travel via Currie Street, Light Square, Morphett Street, Montefiore Road, Jeffcott Street, Ward Street to Stop 4 O'Connell Street and then follow normal route.

G10, G10B, G20 and G21 southbound from Prospect Road (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm) 

  • Buses from Stop 4 O’Connell Street will travel via Ward Street (Stop 3 not serviced), Jeffcott Street, Montefiore Road, Morphett Street, Currie Street to Stop E1 King William Street and then follow normal route.

G20 and G21 starting from city (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Services normally starting from Stop A2 King William Road will start from Stop D1 Currie Street to Stop E1 King William Street and then follow normal route.

H20, H22, H22C westbound to city or Henley Beach Road (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop R1 Grenfell Street will travel via Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop V2 Currie Street and then follow normal route. H22C (Wattle Park to City) terminates at Stop W1 Currie Street.

H20 and H22 eastbound to The Parade (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop E1 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street to Stop I1 Grenfell Street and then follow normal route.

H30, H33C westbound to city or Henley beach Road (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Botanic Road will travel via East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop V2 Currie Street and then follow normal route. H33C (Rostrevor to City) terminates at Stop W1 Currie Street.

H30, H30S and H33 eastbound to Paradise, Newton and Rostrevor (7.00am to approximately 12.00 noon)

  • Buses from Stop E3 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street, Grenfell StreetEast Terrace, Botanic Road and then follow normal route.

W90M and W91 northbound to Marden (7.00am to 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Stop E2 Currie Street will travel via King William Street, Flinders Street, Frome Street, Grenfell Street, East Terrace, Botanic Road and them follow normal route.

W90 and W91 southbound to Marion and St Mary's (7.00am to approximately 1.00pm)

  • Buses from Botanic Road will travel via East Terrace, Grenfell Street, Frome Street, Flinders Street, King William Street to Stop W1 Currie Street and then follow normal route.

Stay up to date 

  • Register for service alerts with My Metro to receive emails and sms to your phone about any disruptions to your regular service.
  • Download the free metroMATE app for Apple or Android from the App or Google Play Store.
Return to Service Updates